| Date: | Saturday 30 December 1989 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-204 |
| Owner/operator: | America West Airlines |
| Registration: | N198AW |
| MSN: | 19710/54 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 62466 hours |
| Cycles: | 38827 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While descending to Tucson, a 115Volt AC wire of the no. 2 'B' hydraulic pump shorted and punctured a hydraulic system 'A' line. As the aircraft was approaching the airport a fire erupted and burned through to the electrical power wires to the standby hydraulic pump. After landing at Tucson, the aircraft overran the runway, collided with an abandoned concrete arresting gear structure, shearing off the nosegear and continued to slide for 3803 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the operator's maintenance personnel to detect an electrical wire which had chafed against a hydraulic line and which eventually arced causing a leak in the hydraulic line and subsequent fire and hydraulic system failure. In addition, previous wear of check valves in the backup hydraulic systems prevented the airplane from stopping on the runway. A contributing factor was the airplane manufacturer's inadequate guidance for maintaining the hydraulic components. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90FA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Summary 1/94 (#26)
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS); 21 July 1988