| Date: | Thursday 28 December 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | Tarom |
| Registration: | YR-BMJ |
| MSN: | 77310801 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | near Visina -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Destination airport: | Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE) |
Narrative:The An-24 crashed in Malioasa forest while on a flight to Belgrade to pick up humanitarian supplies.
An investigation concluded that there was an external factor that caused the crew to lose control. The aircraft was likely fired at, possibly using a missile, at the end of the Romanian revolution.
Ian Parry, a British photographer and photojournalist covering the overthrow of Communism in Romania was on board as a passenger
Probable cause (translated from Romanian): The probable cause which determined the crash of the AN-24 aircraft registered YR-BMJ in the day of 28th of December, 1989 near the Visina village, Dimbovita county is the action of a force outside the aircraft, including the possibility of the impact with a foreign object located outside of it and in its flight trajectory, in the area of the left horizontal stabilizer, which is appreciated to have weakened the structure of the left horizontal stabilizer, to have caused an uncommanded and sudden trim of the horizontal stabilizer and a jam in this position, causing the aircraft to enter a dive and the impossibility of the flight crew to actuate the flight controls [in such a manner] to regain control of the flight trajectory, due to reasons independent of the aircraft as well as the will and actions of the crew.
Sources:
BBC
Romania, 1989 / Tom Cooper (Oct 28, 2003)
Soviet Transports Location