Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-2J6BM B-2448, Saturday 16 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2J6BM
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2448
MSN: 23461/628
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 223
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Fukuoka Airport (FUK) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Air China flight was hijacked by a Chinese man who demanded to be flown to South Korea. Permission to land there was refused and the flight eventually diverted to Fukuoka (FUK), Japan. The hijacked was shoved out the door by a crew member.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA
https://m.163.com/dy/article/HC52DDBR05532G91.html?