| Date: | Tuesday 5 December 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Inter |
| Registration: | F-GHQB |
| MSN: | 036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Destination airport: | Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-211 was damaged in a runway incursion accident at Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL), France. There were no fatalities
Visibility was limited, about 500 m, due to fog. While F-GHQB was on approach, a Mooney M20K registered PH-WJO, taxied onto the active runway. The A320 was unable to go around and hit the Mooney from behind, spinning it around and taking off the wings and tail.
The pilot and sole occupant of the Mooney, Dutch astronaut Wubbo Ockels, survived the accident.
Sources:
Causal System Analysis / Peter Ladkin [Chapter 13: Aviation incident reports] Location
Images:

photo (c) Michel ROHART; Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ); 09 December 1989