Loss of control Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N296CA, Friday 1 December 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 December 1989
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: N296CA
MSN: 296
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Patuxent River Naval Air Station, MD (NHK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Belvoir-Davison AAF, VA (DAA/KDAA)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
The crash occurred shortly before as the plane was preparing to land at Patuxent River Naval Air Station. The crew had been conducting tests of tracking equipment during the short flight from Davison Army Air Field at Fort Belvoir. The plane crashed sank into the water about 50 yards off shore from the Naval Air Station, in 45 feet deep water.
Reportedly, this aircraft crashed because the flight crew inadvertently selected "beta range" on the propellers at 800 feet. The aircraft then stalled and crashed into the river. The CASA aircraft was owned by the US Army Intelligence and Security Command (INSCOM) and carried both a military (88-0320) as well as civilian (N296CA) registration marks.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.11, nr.7 (p.34)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 1985 N296CA Jet Express, Inc. 0 Atlantic City, NJ min

Location