Other Lockheed C-130H Hercules TJX-AC, Thursday 30 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air du Cameroun
Registration: TJX-AC
MSN: 4747
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Sustained damage on the ground at Marseille Airport (MRS), France.
The airplane was withdrawn from use and parked at Marseille until being moved to Bordeaux in 1997 were it was repaired as TJX-CF.

Sources:

Scramble 284

Location