Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-FBWY, Wednesday 29 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1989
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Brooker Wheaton Aviation
Registration: C-FBWY
MSN: TC-390
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a practice instrument approach, the left gear would not lower. An emergency gear-up landing was successfully carried out.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 2004 EC-HCU Medit Air Vuelos Mediterraneo 0 Reus Airport (REU) sub
Gear collapse