Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 HL7285, Saturday 25 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7285
MSN: 11221
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:8751 hours
Cycles:18495 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Seoul-Kimpo International Airport (SEL) -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Destination airport:Ulsan Airport (USN/RKPU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wing icing caused the no. 1 engine to lose power on takeoff. Directional control was lost and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The aircraft overran the runway and caught fire.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#35)
NRC Handelsblad 25.11.1989
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK); July 1985