Accident Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4) TT-EAF, Wednesday 22 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Air Tchad
Registration: TT-EAF
MSN: 10307
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ) -   Chad
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ)
Narrative:
The C-54 suffered a nose gear collapse on landing. The airplane sustained damage to the nose and no. 2 and 3 propellers.

Sources:

PictAero

Location