| Date: | Tuesday 14 November 1989 |
| Time: | 23:02 |
| Type: | Cessna 551 Citation II/SP |
| Owner/operator: | Air Express A/S |
| Registration: | LN-AAE |
| MSN: | 551-0245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3417 hours |
| Cycles: | 3389 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 35 km ESE of Bardufoss Airport (BDU) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC) |
| Destination airport: | Bardufoss Airport (BDU/ENDU) |
| Investigating agency: | HSL |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 551 Citation II/SP corporate jet, registered LN-AAE, was destroyed in a CFIT accident near Bardufoss Airport (BDU), Norway. The passenger and three crew members were killed.
The airplane took off from Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS) at 22:48 with call sign Scanvip (AXP) 05 for an air ambulance service to Bardufoss Airport (BDU).
At 22:52 the crew established radio contact with the Bardufoss control tower, reporting at FL80. The controller reported that they could expect a runway 29 ILS clearance.
Two minutes later the crew asked for clearance to go down to 6000 feet. The controller approved the descent and cleared the flight for the approach, instructing the crew to report when established on the ILS.
At about 22:57:50 at a position about 8 NM North of the Målselv (MLV) NDB, the airspeed increased from 265 kts to 285 kts over a distance of about 5 NM. This speed was maintained up to the NDB.
At 22:59:30 LN-AAE passed the MLV NDB. Instead of performing the left hand procedure turn from 174 degrees to 122 degrees, the crew continued on the present heading for about 30 seconds at an airspeed about 100 knots above the recommended approach speed. The aircraft was about 2 NM (4 km) south in relation to the established procedure pattern. The airplane should still have been at 6000 feet until established on the ILS but it had descended 1250 feet below the minimum altitude until it collided with a relatively flat mountain ridge just south of the summit of Langfjelltind (4935 FT).
CAUSE: During an instrument approach, overhead the Målselv beacon, the aircraft did not follow the ILS approach procedure to runway 29 and thus collided with Langfjelltind Mountain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Hav 02/90 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network