Accident CASA C-212-M Aviocar 300 LDF-46, Friday 10 November 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212-M Aviocar 300
Owner/operator:Royal Lesotho Defence Force
Registration: LDF-46
MSN: 389
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-10R-513C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maluti Mountains -   Lesotho
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Qacha's Nek Airport (UNE/FXQN)
Destination airport:Maseru/Mejametaiana Airport (FXMU)
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar military transport plane, operated by the Royal Lesotho Defence Force, was destroyed when it crashed in a mountainous area in Lesotho. All fifteen on board were killed in the accident.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.11, nr.6 (p.46)
San Jose Mercury News - November 11, 1989

Location