Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 786/F-RAVV, Wednesday 8 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 786/F-RAVV
MSN: 786
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Gorah, Sinai -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Sinai desert. The airplane was recovered and used as an instructional airframe.

Sources:

Scramble 379