CFIT Accident Learjet 25C PT-ISN, Sunday 5 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 1989
Time:00:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25C
Owner/operator:Gonair Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-ISN
MSN: 25-113
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 15 km W of Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Narrative:
The Learjet 25C impacted terrain while on approach to runway 13 at Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, Brazil.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil, 6 Nov. 1989 (p.3)
Jornal do Brasil, 5 Nov. 1989 (p.1, 20)

Location