| Date: | Saturday 28 October 1989 |
| Time: | 18:37 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Aloha IslandAir |
| Registration: | N707PV |
| MSN: | 400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19875 hours |
| Cycles: | 30139 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hoolehua-Molokai Airport, HI (MKK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) |
| Destination airport: | Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport, HI (MKK/PHMK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aloha IslandAir Flight 1712 departed Kahului at 18:25 for a 25-minute VFR flight to Kaunakakai. The aircraft climbed to 1000 feet and descended to 500 feet at 18:30. The plane struck a 27deg rocky slope on the north-eastern slopes of the coastal mountains on the island of Molokai at around 600 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The decision of the captain to continue flight under visual flight rules at night into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), which obscured rising mountainous terrain. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate supervision of personnel, training, and operations by Aloha IslandAir management. Also contributing to the accident was the insufficient oversight during a period of rapid operational expansion and corporate growth."
Board member Jim Burnett filed the following dissenting statement on the Probable Cause: "I would add to the statement of probable cause the following additional language: Also contributing to the accident was the failure of the Federal Aviation Administration to require a Ground Proximity Warning System for Part 135 aircraft."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-90-05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB/AAR-90/05
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Hoolehua-Molokai Airport, HI (MKK); 28 October 1989