Accident Antonov An-26 09, Thursday 26 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 09
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:35 km N of Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Narrative:
The An-26 military transport plane flew into the side of a 2310 m-high mountain at an altitude of 1500 m. The pilot descended VFR in instrument weather.
The airplane operated for the Air Force Strategic Missile Forces.

Sources:

Volkskrant 28.10.89
airdisaster.ru