Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Arrow IV OY-JEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32618

Date:Friday 23 November 1990
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-JEW
MSN: 28R-8431026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Irish Sea south of Ailsa Craig, Firth of Clyde, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gander, Newfoundland, Canada (YQX/CYQX)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N4379N: to OY-JEW 26-10-1990 but crashed into the North Atlantic Ocean on 23.11.1990 between Gander, Newfoundland, Canada and Shannon, Ireland whilst on delivery flight. Per the AAIB report, the crash was into the Irish Sea, south of Ailsa Craig, Firth of Clyde, Scotland, approximately 10 miles off the Scottish coast, as the pilot had decided to divert to Glasgow, due to bad weather in the Shannon area.

Aircraft disappeared from radar at approx 11:39 hours local time, and is presumed to have broken up in flight. No trace of the pilot, the aircraft or any wreckage was ever found

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/3077.html
2. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA-28%20Turbo-Arrow%204,%20OY-JEW%2002-91.pdf
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4379N