Runway excursion Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A XC-UJC, Thursday 26 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: XC-UJC
MSN: 380-67
Engine model:General Electric CF700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saltillo Airport (SLW) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saltillo Airport (SLW/MMIO)
Narrative:
The Sabreliner ran off runway on landing, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.11, nr.07

Location