Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GBJE, Thursday 26 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 1989
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GBJE
MSN: 566
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kangiqsujuaq Airport, QC (YWB) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quaqtaq Airport, QC (YQC/CUHA)
Destination airport:Kangiqsujuaq Airport, QC (YWB/CYKG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A gust of wind on touchdown caused the pilot to lose control. The Twin Otter struck a ditch and sustained irreparable damage.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/98 (#144)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Calgary-Springbank; 16 July 1994