Accident Boeing 737-209 B-180, Thursday 26 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 1989
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-209
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-180
MSN: 23795/1319
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,5 km N of Hualien Airport (HUN) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hualien Airport (HUN/RCYU)
Destination airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Airlines flight 204, a Boeing 737-200, collided with a mountain near Hualien Airport, killing all 54 occupants.

Flight 204 collided with a mountain in the Chiashan mountain range at an elevation of 7000 feet, 3 minutes after takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The crew used the climbout procedure of the wrong runway, causing the aircraft to make a left instead of right turn.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 30 October 1989 (p.32)
Flight International 6-12 Dec. 1989

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; unknown