Accident Ilyushin Il-76MD CCCP-76569, Wednesday 18 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-76569
MSN: 0033448421
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km off Sumqayit -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sumqayit-Nasosnaya Air Base
Destination airport:Bolgrad-Zhovtneve Air Base
Narrative:
The Ilyushin took off from an airport in Azerbaijan carrying paratroopers. Shortly after takeoff the no. 1 engine caught fire. The crew attempted to return to the airport, but the fire had weakened the structure of the wing. First the engine separated, then the airplane crashed in shallow water of the Caspian Sea, some 1500 m offshore.

Sources:

Scramble 253
Scramble Vol.13, nr.03
Volkskrant 20.10.1989
airdisaster.ru

Location