Accident Boeing 727-232 N530DA, Saturday 14 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 1989
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N530DA
MSN: 21813/1552
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:30173 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A muffled explosion was heard and flames were seen coming from the vent near seat 3D. The aircraft, being prepared for a flight to Edmonton, was evacuated as smoke filled the cabin. A mechanic had noted a low passenger oxygen generator control unit and replaced the oxygen generator cylinders. He then saw a white flash engulf the unit. Another 35 oxygen generator system leaks were found in Delta's fleet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fire which started in the passenger oxygen system for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the failure of Delta Airlines to recognize, attend to and correct repeated leaks in the oxygen system."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA90MA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/90 (#5)
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Arno Janssen; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); October 1980