Incident Socata TB9 Tampico F-GDBC, Friday 26 October 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Aero Ecole Stefen Emile
Registration: F-GDBC
MSN: 201
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vitry-En-Artois Airport, 1 mile NE of Vitry-en-Artois, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vitry-En-Artois Airport ( LFQS)
Destination airport:Vitry-En-Artois Airport (LFQS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registration F-GDBC cancelled as "destroyed" 26/10/1990 after a crashed at Vitry-En-Artois Airport (LFQS) a regional airport in France, located 1 mile (1.6 km) northeast of Vitry-en-Artois, Pas-de-Calais department in the Nord-Pas-de-Calais region of France.

Note that 26/10/1990 was the date that the registration was cancelled and NOT necessarily the date of the accident. However it has been acquired by Aero Ecole Stefan Emile on 31/10/1989, so the accident was probably between 31/10/1989 and 29/10/1990

Aircraft substantially damaged; however rebuilt as F-GSZM and this registration effective from 8/3/2001

Sources:

1. French Civil Aircraft Register at http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vitry-En-Artois_Airport
3. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0201-0250.htm