Accident Morane Saulnier MS.760A Paris IA E-211, Friday 6 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.760A Paris IA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: E-211
MSN: 21
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Las Perdices, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in storm during air-to-ground sortie from Cordoba together with E-220 and E-241. Crew 1°Ten Claudio Varando and 1°Ten Alf Hugo Ojeda killed.

Sources:

Arqueologia Aeronautica Argentina
Doewe Pelleboer (E-mail, 16-6-2013)
AFM January 2003, p75