Unlawful Interference Fokker F-28 Fellowship , Friday 6 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship
Owner/operator:Myanma Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:U-Tapao (UTP) -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Myeik Airport (MGZ/VYME)
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Narrative:
Two Burmese students hijacked a Fokker F-28. The hijackers threatened to blow up the aircraft if the Burmese government did not agree to several political demands. The aircraft landed at Utapao Naval Air Station, Bangkok, Thailand and the hijacker surrendered to police.
Authorities found two explosive devices in a detergent box on the aircraft.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA