Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N208W, Friday 6 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Westchester Air
Registration: N208W
MSN: 20800115
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:980 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Uncertain, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uncertain, TX
Destination airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Caravan I took off at night from a private/unlighted strip with a professional (ATP) pilot and the non-instrument rated owner/pilot at the controls. After takeoff, the aircraft entered a slight left turn. Subsequently, it hit the top of a tall pine tree, about 80 feet (25 m) above ground level and 202 feet (62 m) left of the runway centreline. The aircraft then crashed into other trees after travelling about an additional 450 feet (138 m). It was not determined which pilot was actually flying the plane. Toxicology checks showed the owner had a blood/alcohol level of 0.041% (41 mg/dl) and a urine/alcohol level of 0.012% (12 mg/dl). Toxicology checks of the professional pilot's blood and urine were negative for alcohol.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper planning/decision by the pilot-in-command, and failure of the aircrew to maintain runway alignment and clearance from the high obstructions (trees) beside the runway. Related factors were: weather conditions, dark night, lack of runway edge lights, lack of visual perception by the pilot(s), and trees beside the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Id FTW90FA005

Location