Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 56-3592, Wednesday 4 October 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1989
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3592
MSN: 17341/31
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Carlingford, NB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ)
Destination airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ)
Narrative:
A fuel pump ran dry and ignited fuel vapours after becoming overheated. The aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Location