Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-46525, Wednesday 4 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46525
MSN: 47310004
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:27444 hours
Cycles:22767 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stepnogorsk Airport -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tselinograd Airport (TSE/UACC)
Destination airport:Stepnogorsk Airport (UACS)
Narrative:
The airplane came in too high and too fast. It landed at 893 from the end of the grass runway (length: 1305 m). The Antonov skidded off the runway and collided with an 1,20 m high concrete pillar, which was part of the airport perimeter fence. The airplane was severely damaged because it had also ran across some holes in the ground. A fuel tank was compromised and the fuselage was damaged.
Nevertheless, the captain decided to taxy back to the apron. While taxiing back, further damage occurred and propeller blades broke away.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location