Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N617CC, Monday 2 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Owners Jet Services
Registration: N617CC
MSN: 501-0211
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During arrival at Sedona, the pilot contacted Sedona UNICOM and was advised that runway 21 was in use and that the winds were gusting to 25 kts. He reported that turbulence was strong through-out the traffic pattern. Full flaps were lowered on final approach. A strong downdraft was encountered on final approach and power was increased 'to maintain VASI and Vref.' Turbulence and a downdraft were reported to be exceptionally strong over the threshold. The pilot stated the aircraft touched down on all 3 gear, then it pitched up and began to porpoise with increasing amplitude. On the second touchdown, power was applied, but the engine needed 5 to 7 sec to spool up. The pilot said that after the aircraft porpoise 3 times, it was in a stall from which it would not recover. Subsequently, it went off the right side of the runway, crossed a parallel taxiway and entered a wooded area before stopping.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper in-flight planning/decision by the pilot which resulted in his inability to flare the aircraft and/or recover from a bounced landing. Contributing factors were: crosswind, gusts, turbulence, downdraft, and the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)