Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N53CC, Monday 2 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 1989
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:GTE South
Registration: N53CC
MSN: 550-0400
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5111 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km SW of Roxboro/Person County Airport, NC (TDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Roxboro/Person County Airport, NC (TDF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Descended below MDA on a nighttime runway 06 NDB approach. The Citation hit trees and crashed 2,5 miles SW of the runway threshold. The elevation of the crash site was 600 feet msl, at a point where the MDA was 1160 feet msl.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Impairment of the pilot-in-command due to drugs/medication, chemotherapy and fatigue; failure of the pic to assure that the IFR (instrument) approach procedure was followed; and his failure to maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA). Inadequate surveillance of the operation by company/operator/management personnel was a related factor."

Sources:

NTSB

Location