Accident Antonov An-32 CCCP-48095, Thursday 28 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 1989
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:MAP Moscow
Registration: CCCP-48095
MSN: 1705
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:381 hours
Cycles:209 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km from Semenivka, Chernihiv Region -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mukachevo Airport
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Narrative:
The autopilot failed, causing the An-32 to enter a descending spiral. The airplane broke up in mid-air and crashed into a swamp, leaving a 7 m deep crater.
The aircraft was engaged in transporting air-air missiles to a factory in Moscow for maintenance.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location