| Date: | Wednesday 27 September 1989 |
| Time: | 09:53 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Grand Canyon Airlines |
| Registration: | N75GC |
| MSN: | 439 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11180 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Grand Canyon at around 09:00 for the second tour flight that day. After the tour, Canyon flight 5 was cleared for a runway 21 approach. The plane travelled down the runway about 5 feet in the air for about 1000 feet before it bounced on landing. The aircraft travelled 1000 feet and touched down on the right wingtip, crushing the aileron/flap hinge up into the wing. Full power was applied for a go-around. Control was lost as the aircraft attained an extreme nose-up attitude and the aircraft crashed into trees.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper pilot techniques and crew coordination during the landing attempt, bounce, and attempted go-around."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-91-01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB/AAR-91/01
Volkskrant 28.09.89
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN); July 1989