Accident Learjet 25D LV-MMV, Saturday 23 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 1989
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25D
Owner/operator:Gobierno de la Provincia de Misiones
Registration: LV-MMV
MSN: 25-259
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N off Posadas Airport, MI (PSS) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Posadas Airport, MI (PSS/SARP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A runway 01 instrument approach at Posadas was aborted because the Learjet came in too high. A visual runway 19 approach was attempted, but the plane collided with the water of Rio Alta Paraná.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 5/89

Location