Accident Fairchild F-27A F-GFHZ, Friday 22 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 1989
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27A
Owner/operator:Air Corse
Registration: F-GFHZ
MSN: 79
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Toulon-Hyères Airport (TLN) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toulon-Hyères Airport (TLN/LFTH)
Destination airport:Bastia Airport (BIA/LFKB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gear retraction after boarding. The wreckage was moved to Nantes to serve as spare parts for Stellair.

Sources:

Airnieuws 298 (p. 20)
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/91 (#20)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA); August 1987