Accident Boeing KC-135E Stratotanker 57-1481, Wednesday 20 September 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35E model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135E Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1481
MSN: 17552/161
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-PW-102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI)
Narrative:
While shutting down the engines, an explosion occurred due to an overheated fuel pump.

Sources:

Air Force tanker explodes in Alaska, two die, five hurt (Elyria Chronicle Telegram, 1989-09-21)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Robert F. Query; Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL); 20 September 1989