Unlawful Interference ATR 42-300 , Tuesday 19 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Aaiun Airport (EUN/GMML)
Destination airport:Smara Airport (SMW/GMMA)
Narrative:
A Moroccan man hijacked a Royal Air Maroc ATR-42. The aircraft was carrying 8 passengers and crew. The hijacker was armed with a toy pistol and a toy hand grenade. He threatened to blow up the plane if his demands were not met.
The hijacker surrendered to authorities after negotiations.

Sources:

El País 20-9-1989
Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA