Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87391, Friday 15 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan
Registration: CCCP-87391
MSN: 9410333
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jalal-Abad Airport -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jalal-Abad Airport (UCFJ)
Narrative:
The Yak-40 passenger jet deviated from approach the pattern and glide path and touched down at excessive speed, bouncing three times. The airplane veered off the runway and suffered substantial structural damage.

Sources:

Soviet Transports