Loss of control Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 C-GSFS, Monday 4 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Securité Civile
Registration: C-GSFS
MSN: 10473
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8053 hours
Cycles:8886 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Laval-Pradel -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Aubenas-Vals-Lanas Airfield (OBS/LFHO)
Destination airport:Aubenas-Vals-Lanas Airfield (OBS/LFHO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Fokker took off from Aubenas with 6300l of water on board to fight a forest fire to the north of Alès. The aircraft descended too low during its mission and crashed into trees.

CAUSES PROBABLES:" L'accident résulte d'une perte de controle en virage de présentation a très faible hauteur.;
Cette perte de controle est consécutive a une manoeuvre trop brutale rendue obligatoire par un mauvais positionnement au début de la présentation.;
Des causes concourantes ont été : une trop grande charge de travail pour le commandant de bord, des langues différentes entre les membres d'équipage et des pratiques d'exploitation a la sécurité civile qui laissent une trop grande part a l'improvisation sur zone la mauvaise visibilité sur l'axe
final."

Sources:

Rapport final sur l'accident survenu le 4 septembre 1989 a Laval Pradel au Fokker 27/600 immatriculé C-GSFS
Willem Wendt
Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Laval-Pradel; 12 May 2006

photo (c) Martin Hörnlimann; Melbourne; February 1987

photo (c) Robert W. Arnold; Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX); July 1986