Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87509, Saturday 2 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan
Registration: CCCP-87509
MSN: 9521140
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bishkek Airport (FRU) -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Przhevalsk Airport
Destination airport:Frunze Airport (FRU/UAFM)
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a hydraulics failure while en route to Frunze (now Bishkek). The landing gear could not be lowered, forcing the crew to carry out a wheels-up landing on the grass at Frunze. The aircraft suffered substantial damage but all 3 crew and 40 passengers escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location