| Date: | Monday 28 August 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-67104 |
| MSN: | 841330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Labinsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Labinsk Airport |
| Destination airport: | Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK) |
Narrative:After takeoff from Labinsk, at an altitude of 100-120 m, the left engine failed. The crew decided to return to the departure airport. When turning back, a left roll began to develop and the aircraft lost altitude. The pilots made an emergency landing with retracted landing gear on an alfalfa field near the airport. There was no fire. Three passengers received minor injuries.
Sources:
airdisasters.ru Soviet Transports 