| Date: | Friday 25 August 1989 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BBF |
| MSN: | 10207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44524 hours |
| Cycles: | 41685 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Himalaya Mountains -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Gilgit Airport (GIL/OPGT) |
| Destination airport: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PIA flight 404, a Fokker F-27 Friendship, went missing during a flight over the Himalaya Mountains, Pakistan, with 54 on board.
Flight PK404, a Fokker F-27 Friendship, departed Gilgit (GIL) at 07:36 on a domestic passenger service to Islamabad (ISB), Pakistan. There were 49 passengers and five crew members on board.
At 07:40 the crew radioed that they expected over point Bravo at 07:59 and at Islamabad at 08:32. This was the last transmission received from the crew.
The flight was declared missing. It is presumed that the aircraft crashed, killing all aboard.
Sources:
Airnieuws 301 (p. 17)
Friendship forever nr.6
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/89 (#14)
Location
Images:

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; Karachi International Airport (KHI); December 1984