Accident Boeing 727-247 TC-AJV, Friday 25 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-247
Owner/operator:Torosair
Registration: TC-AJV
MSN: 20265/758
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Destination airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK)
Narrative:
Struck an ILS aerial 300 m past the runway end and returned to land; damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Flight International 17-23 January 1989 (47)
Scramble Vol.11, nr.07

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 14 May 1988