Unlawful Interference Airbus A300B4-203 F-BVGO, Wednesday 23 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BVGO
MSN: 129
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG) -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Narrative:
An Algerian man, being deported from France, attempted to hijack an Air France Airbus A300 while en route from Paris-Orly Airport to Algiers, Algeria. The hijacker threatened to explode a bomb if the plane carrying 115 passengers and crew, was not flown to Tunis, Tunisia. The flight was denied permission to land in Tunis and landed safely in Algiers. The hijacker surrendered peacefully to authorities in Algiers. No weapon or explosive device was found.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2002 SU-BMZ Khalifa Airways Cargo, opf Royal Jordanian Cargo 0 Maastricht-Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK) non
Runway excursion
12 October 2015 SU-BMZ Tristar Air 0 near Afgooye w/o
Forced landing