Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000C TC-51, Wednesday 16 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000C
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: TC-51
MSN: 11076
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:14002 hours
Cycles:18255 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS)
Destination airport:Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN)
Narrative:
The left wheel ran off the side of the snow-covered runway. The pilot corrected the situation, but didn't get airborne in time. The aircraft struck an ILS aerial, crossed a ditch and ended up against a dyke.

Sources:

Airnieuws 301 (p. 22)
Scramble Vol.11, nr.4 (p.41)
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA, Frank Ellemers Collection; El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)