Accident Antonov An-24RV B-3417, Tuesday 15 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-3417
MSN: 37309006
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,24 km from Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Destination airport:Nanchang Xiangtang Airport (KHN)
Narrative:
The Antonov's right hand engine suddenly lost power on takeoff. The airplane crashed into a river, 240 m from the runway.

Sources:

Flight International 17-12-01.1990
Chinese aviation accidents centennial

Location