Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-88252, Monday 14 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-88252
MSN: 9710652
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Neryungri Airport (NER) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Destination airport:Neryungri/Chulman Airport (NER/UELL)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident while landing at night in cross-wind conditions on a wet runway.

Sources:

Russianplanes.net
Soviet Transports

Location