Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3A N66HA, Sunday 13 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3A
Owner/operator:L.M. Barbenell
Registration: N66HA
MSN: 25126
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3966 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Viper 522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Directional control was lost on landing. The HS-125 overran runway 12R and crossed a ditch collapsing the nose gear.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the nose wheel steering system for undetermined reasons, and the pilot-in-command's hesitation reaching for the nose wheel steering tiller. A contributing factor was his lack of experience in a DH-125."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location