Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-8-33F OB-1316, Thursday 10 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1989
Time:
Type:Douglas DC-8-33F
Owner/operator:APISA Air Carga
Registration: OB-1316
MSN: 45384/50
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT4A-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Iquitos Airport (IQT) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Narrative:
Reportedly touched down long on a wet runway. The aircraft overran the runway. Repair work was carried out on the DC-8, but the plane never flew again.

Sources:

Jorge Merino

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jorge Merino; Iquitos Airport (IQT)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); October 1988