| Date: | Thursday 10 August 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76M |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | CCCP-86718 |
| MSN: | 073409259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km from Novgorod-Krechevitsy Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Novgorod-Krechevitsy Airport |
| Destination airport: | Novgorod-Krechevitsy Airport |
Narrative:The Il-76 transport plane was flying a training mission when it crashed while on approach to Novgorod-Krechevitsy Airport, Russia. All on board were killed.
A powerful lightning strike during the approach degraded crew performance. The airplane suddenly entered a 26° nose-up attitude, climbing from 940 m to 1300 m. Subsequent it entered a dive with pitch angle -55 ° and a vertical speed of 27-27 m/s. The airplane struck the ground at a speed of 570 km/h.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location