Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 74-1681, Wednesday 9 August 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1989
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:463th Army Unit USAF
Registration: 74-1681
MSN: 4654
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Bragg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130H Hercules attached to the 463th Army Unit at Dyess Air Force Base near Abilene, Texas, crashed about 19:00.
Three 28' extraction chutes were deployed while dropping heavy equipment over the Sicily Drop Zone. A Sheridan tank M551 got stuck with the parachute cables, slowing the plane rapidly. Crew put gear and flaps down in an attempt to land on Sicily DZ and impacted berm along a sunken road at the end of the Drop Zone.
The aircraft struck the ground nose first and the wreckage was flattened. The Loadmaster was killed while attempting to get around the tank to cut the extraction line. Air Force Base Fire Department extinguished the blaze in about an hour.
The names of the crew were released by Sgt. Joe Bela, public information specialist at Pope:
-Technical Sgt. Charles R. Alfred died in the crash,
- Injured were Lt. Col. Shanon P. Dunlap, Capt. Daniel B. Boughton, Capt. Kevin Sluss, Sgt. Lavell Williams, Sgt. Adam L. Parsons and Sgt. Brian B. Johnson.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Archives/1989/08/10/One-killed-six-injured-as-cargo-plane-crashes/6391618724800/

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Athens-Athinai Airport (ATH); May 1983

Media: