| Date: | Thursday 3 August 1989 |
| Time: | 13:43 |
| Type: | Shorts 330-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Olympic Aviation |
| Registration: | SX-BGE |
| MSN: | SH.3083 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25 km WNW of Samos Airport (SMI) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS) |
| Destination airport: | Samos Airport (SMI/LGSM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flying VFR in IFR conditions, the aircraft approached Samos. Having deviated 4nm from the H-59 airway, the aircraft was manoeuvred on a collision course with some mountains while turning for a runway 09 approach. The plane, named "Isle of Milos", struck cloud-shrouded Mount Kerkis (1430 m high).
Sources:
Flight International
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/90 (#30)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Demetrios Angelikas; Mount Kerkis; 24 August 2005